In re J.P. , 2022 Ohio 2102 ( 2022 )
[…] The state concedes the error and requests this court to vacate J.P.’s sentence.
    {¶21} R.C. 2152.14(E) governs under what instances a juvenile court may invoke
    the adult portion of a SYO’s sentence for failure to successfully complete the traditional
    juvenile disposition. The statute requires a finding by clear and convincing evidence that
    the juvenile is “unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remaining period of juvenile
    jurisdiction” and that the juvenile has engaged in further bad conduct pursuant to R.C.
    2512.14. Pursuant to R.C. 2152.14(E):
    {¶22} “(1) The juvenile court may invoke the adult portion of a person’s serious
    youthful offender dispositional sentence if the juvenile court finds all of the following on
    the record by clear and convincing evidence:
    6
    Case No. 2021-L-104
    {¶23} “(a) The person is serving the juvenile portion of a serious youthful offender
    dispositional sentence.
    {¶24} “(b) The person is at least fourteen years of age and has been admitted to