Freedom Fund v. Lvreis, Inc. , 2022 Ohio 786 ( 2022 )
[…] Moreover,
    10
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    Freedom Fund’s business purpose was to acquire notes and real estate. Its operating
    agreement gave members the authority to carry on the business of Freedom Fund
    jointly or individually.
    {¶39} Greenwalt’s acts—regardless of who benefitted—were encompassed in
    Freedom Fund’s business purpose. Greenwalt was authorized to transact Freedom
    Fund’s business (acquiring notes and real estate) and to certify to LVREIS that he had
    authority to mortgage the Glensprings property.
    {¶40} Additionally, former R.C. 1705.35 bolsters LVREIS’s position:
    “Instruments and documents providing for the acquisition, mortgage, or disposition
    of property of a limited liability company are valid and binding upon the company if
    the instruments or documents are executed by one or more members of the company
    * * *.”
    {¶41} Former R.C. 1705.35 does not conflict with any provision in the
    operating agreement. It is clear that Greenwalt was a member of Freedom Fund when