State v. Wigle ( 2011 )
[…] Overholt, 9th Dist. No. 02CA0108-
    M, 2003-Ohio-3500, at ¶47. In addition, “[c]omments made in closing argument are not viewed
    in isolation, rather the closing argument is reviewed in its entirety to determine whether remarks
    by the prosecutor were prejudicial.” State v. Henry, 9th Dist. No. 02CA008170, 2003-Ohio-
    3151, at ¶28, quoting State v. Smith (Jan. 17, 2001), 9th Dist. No. 99CA007451, at *1.
    {¶11} During closing arguments, Wigle objected to the prosecutor’s comments
    concerning the officers’ entry into the home and its effect on the charge of resisting arrest. R.C.
    2921.33(A) states: “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest
    of the person or another.” A lawful arrest is an element of the crime of resisting arrest. R.C.
    2921.33; State v. Vactor, 9th Dist. No. 02CA008068, 2003-Ohio-7195, at ¶34. “An arrest is
    ‘lawful’ if the surrounding circumstances would give a reasonable police officer cause to believe