State ex rel. Brown v. Walker , 2022 Ohio 4680 ( 2022 )
[…] civil action against a government employee or entity. Respondent is a government
    employee and Relator, incarcerated in the Belmont Correctional Institution, is a self-
    represented inmate. R.C. 2969.21(C) and (D). A case must be dismissed if the inmate
    fails to comply with the mandatory requirements of R.C. 2969.25 in the commencement
    of the action. State ex rel. Graham v. Findlay Mun. Court, 
    106 Ohio St.3d 63
    , 2005-Ohio-
    3671, 
    831 N.E.2d 435
    , ¶ 6 (“The requirements of R.C. 2969.25 are mandatory, and failure
    to comply with them subjects an inmate’s action to dismissal.”).
    {¶3}   First, an inmate must “file with the court an affidavit that contains a
    description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the
    previous five years in any state or federal court.” R.C. 2969.25(A). Relator’s petition
    contains no such affidavit.
    {¶4}   Second, Relator did not pay the cost deposit required by Loc.R. 2. He also
    failed to comply with R.C. 2969.25(C), which sets forth specific requirements for an