In re C.M.M. and J.L.M. ( 2016 )
[…] {¶17} Mother appeals the January 29, 2016 judgment entry of the Holmes County
    Court of Common Pleas, Probate Division, and assigns the following as error:
    {¶18} “I. THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION BY FINDING THAT
    THE FACTS IN THE APPLICATION SHOW REASONABLE AND PROPER CAUSE FOR
    THE SURNAME OF THE MINOR CHILDREN HEREIN TO BE CHANGED TO M.”
    I.
    {¶19} In her sole assignment of error, Mother argues the trial court abused its
    discretion in granting appellee’s applications to change the children’s names from C.M.B.
    to C.M.M. and J.L.B. to J.L.M.
    {¶20} R.C. 2717.01 grants the authority for a probate court to make name
    changes on behalf of a minor child. The standard for deciding whether to permit a name
    change is “proof that * * * the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper
    cause for changing the name of the applicant.” R.C. 2717.01(A); In re Willhite, 
    85 Ohio St.3d 29
    , 
    1999-Ohio-201
    , 
    706 N.E.2d 778
    . In determining whether a reasonable and
    proper cause for a name change has been established, a court must consider the best
    interest of the child. 
    Id.