State v. Blankenship , 2022 Ohio 1808 ( 2022 )
[…] otherwise contrary to law.” State v. Marcum, 
    146 Ohio St.3d 516
    , 
    2016-Ohio-1002
    ,
    ¶ 1. Clear and convincing evidence is that “‘which will produce in the mind of the
    trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the facts sought to be established.’” 
    Id.
    -11-
    Case No. 3-21-20
    at ¶ 22, quoting Cross v. Ledford, 
    161 Ohio St. 469
     (1954), paragraph three of the
    syllabus.
    Analysis
    {¶25} Here, Blankenship argues that the trial court erred by imposing
    consecutive sentences. R.C. 2929.41(A) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in * *
    * division (C) of section 2929.14 * * *, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of
    imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or
    sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the
    United States * * *.” R.C. 2929.14(C) states, in its pertinent parts:
    (4) If multiple prison terms are imposed on an offender for
    convictions of multiple offenses, the court may require the offender
    to serve the prison terms consecutively if the court finds that the