In re M.L.S. ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at
    ¶ 17.
    {¶57} The dissent argued this statutory provision was inapplicable to modification
    of a non-parent’s custody. Id. at ¶ 31-32, 37 (three justices dissenting in two dissents).
    The majority recognized this concern but said R.C. 3109.04(E)(1)(a) was being analyzed
    because it was the statute applied below and declared unconstitutional by the appellate
    court. Id. at ¶ 24. The Court also pointed to R.C. 2151.23(F)(1), which states, “The
    juvenile court shall exercise its jurisdiction in child custody matters in accordance with
    sections 3109.04 * * *.”
    {¶58} The majority then emphasized the contents of a different applicable statute,
    R.C. 2151.42(B). Id. at ¶ 26. This statute states:
    Case No. 21 HA 0010
    – 17 –
    (A) At any hearing in which a court is asked to modify or terminate an order
    of disposition issued under section 2151.353, 2151.415, or 2151.417 of the
    Revised Code, the court, in determining whether to return the child to the
    child's parents, shall consider whether it is in the best interest of the child.
    (B) An order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section 2151.353,
    division (A)(3) of section 2151.415, or section 2151.417 of the Revised
    Code granting legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be
    permanent in nature. A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting
    legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since
    the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a
    change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who
    was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order
    is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.
    R.C. 2151.42(B), citing R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) (legal custody after adjudication of abuse,
    neglect, or dependency adjudication), also citing R.C. 2151.415(A)(3) (agency with
    temporary custody moves for legal custody to an interest individual); R.C. 2151.417