[Cite as McClain v. State,
[…] See Collier-Hammond v. State, 2020-Ohio- 2716,
154 N.E.3d 364, ¶ 22 (8th Dist.) (R.C. 2743.48 does not expressly provide a statutory scheme for a jury trial). Consequently, we hold that R.C. 2743.48 does not provide the right to a jury trial for the initial determination of innocence by the common pleas court in an action filed under R.C. 2743.48(B)(1). {¶13} McClain argues that a wrongful-imprisonment action is one “for the recovery of money only” so that R.C. 2311.04 provides him with a statutory right to a jury trial. R.C. 2311.04 provides: Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure. Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived or unless all parties consent to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure. All other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any issue to be tried by a jury, or referred. (Emphasis added.) {¶14} However, a wrongful-imprisonment action is not an “action for the recovery of money only.” There is no recovery of money in the first step of the two- step procedure set forth in R.C. 2743.48. The first step is simply an “action to be declared a wrongfully imprisoned individual.” See R.C. 2743.48(B)(1).