State v. Parks , 2020 Ohio 4524 ( 2020 )
[…] structure, when another person other than an accomplice of the offender is present, with
    purpose to commit in the structure or in the separately secured or separately occupied
    portion of the structure any criminal offense, if any of the following apply:
    {¶62} “(1) The offender inflicts, or attempts or threatens to inflict physical harm on
    another * * *.”
    {¶63} Count three charged Jabrown with attempted aggravated arson for dousing
    the bank with gasoline and by means of fire knowingly creating a substantial risk of harm
    to another person in violation of R.C. 2909.02 (A)(1) and (2), aggravated arson, which
    states:
    18
    {¶64} “No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the
    following: * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other
    than the offender * * * [or] * * *[c]ause physical harm to any occupied structure * * *.” And
    R.C. 2923.02(A) attempt states: “No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose
    or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in
    conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.”