[Cite as State v. Hopings,
[…] Since cumulative error cannot be established simply by joining meritless claims together, appellant has failed to establish the he received ineffective assistance of trial counsel. State v. Graham,
164 Ohio St.3d 187,
2020-Ohio-6700,
172 N.E.3d 841at ¶ 170. For these reasons, we find appellant’s first assignment of error not well-taken. C. Appellant’s speedy trial rights were not violated {¶ 56} In his third assignment of error, appellant argues that the state violated his right to a speedy trial when it failed to commence his trial within the time period 27. provided in R.C. 2945.71.3 R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) requires any person against whom a felony charge is pending to be “brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person’s arrest.” R.C. 2945.71(E) states that “each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days.” When refiled charges are based on the same set of facts as originally filed and dismissed charges, the time within which the trial is to begin on the refiled charges is subject to the same statutory limitations period that is applied to the original charge. State v. Adams,
43 Ohio St.3d 67, 68,