[Cite as State v. Hopings,
[…] State v. Adams,
43 Ohio St.3d 67, 68,
538 N.E.2d 1025(1989). That is, “the arrest of a defendant, under a reindictment which is premised on the same underlying facts alleged in a previous indictment, is the proper point at which to resume the running of the speedy trial period.” State v. Broughton,
62 Ohio St.3d 253, 260,
581 N.E.2d 541(1991) (emphasis added). {¶ 57} While the statute provides a specific time limit in which a defendant must be brought to trial, that time may be extended under certain exceptions enumerated in R.C. 2945.72. Relevant to this appeal, the time for bringing a defendant to trial may be extended under R.C. 2945.72(H) for “the period of any continuance granted on the accused’s own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused’s own motion.” (emphasis added). When the state requests a 3 We note that Ohio recognizes both constitutional and statutory claims that a defendant’s speedy trial rights have been violated. State v. Glanton, 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-18-091,