State v. Dotson , 2013 Ohio 2200 ( 2013 )
[…] The state failed to present sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction against
    Appellant.
    {¶9} When an appellate court reviews a claim of insufficient evidence, the relevant
    inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution,
    any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven
    beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Leonard, 
    104 Ohio St.3d 54
    , 
    2004-Ohio-6235
    , 
    818 N.E.2d 229
    , ¶ 77.
    {¶10} The elements of criminal damaging are set forth in R.C. 2909.06, which
    provides as follows:
    (A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to
    any property of another without the other person’s consent:
    (1) Knowingly, by any means[.]
    {¶11} In this matter, the state presented eyewitness testimony from Jankowski and
    his daughter Kristin. Neither of these witnesses observed who broke the window at the
    home. Jankowski testified that after Dotson arrived at his house, he told Dotson that he
    was in trouble.