State v. McBride , 2022 Ohio 2240 ( 2022 )
[…] that the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable and not
    merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St.3d 217
    , 
    450 N.E.2d 1140
     (1983).
    {¶20} Expungement is a privilege and not a right. An applicant must meet the
    requirements set forth in R.C. 2953.32 which governs sealing of record. State v. Morris,
    5th Dist. Licking No. 09-CA-128, 
    2010-Ohio-2403
    , ¶ 8, citing State v. Simon, 
    87 Ohio St.3d 531
    , 533, 
    2000-Ohio-474
    , 
    721 N.E.2d 1041
    .
    {¶21} R.C. 2953.32 states, in relevant part, as follows: “(A)(1) Except as provided
    in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code or as otherwise provided in division (A)(1)(d) of
    this section, an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this
    state, or to a court of common pleas if convicted in another state or in a federal court, for
    the sealing of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction, except for convictions
    listed under section 2953.36 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2953.31 defines an eligible
    offender as follows: “
    {¶22} (a) Anyone who has been convicted of one or more offenses in this state or
    any other jurisdiction, if all of the offenses in this state are felonies of the fourth or fifth