Goodrich Corp. v. PolyOne Corp. , 2016 Ohio 1068 ( 2016 )
[…] committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when he might reasonably have
    expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state[.]
    6
    Goodrich argues that Section 2307.382(A)(6) applies because it is seeking to prevent PolyOne
    and Westlake Chemical from violating its privilege and confidentiality rights. It, therefore,
    argues that its action “sounds in tort.”
    {¶15} In its complaint, Goodrich sought injunctive relief to prevent the disclosure of
    allegedly privileged documents. It did not assert a tort action. See R.C. 2307.011(J) (defining a
    tort action as “a civil action for damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property.”); see
    also Reynolds v. Akron-Canton Regional Airport Auth., 5th Dist. Stark No. 2008CA00143, 2009-
    Ohio-567, ¶ 31 (distinguishing injunctive relief from actions based in tort). At its core, this is a
    discovery dispute arising out of the arbitration proceeding pending in Kentucky.