In re E.S. , 2022 Ohio 2253 ( 2022 )
[…] UNDER [IN RE PERALES, 52 OHIO ST.2D 89 (1977)] AND THE
    SUBSEQUENT CASE LAW DEVELOPED THEREAFTER. THE REFUSAL
    TO ADHERE TO THE CORRECT LEGAL STANDARD WAS REPUGNANT
    TO THE DUE PROCESS RIGHTS AFFORDED TO [MOTHER] UNDER THE
    UNITED STATES AND STATE OF OHIO CONSTITUTIONS.
    {¶11} This Court will consolidate Mother’s first two assignments of error because they
    both challenge the legal standard the trial court applied to determine whether to terminate or
    modify the prior award of legal custody to Mother. The trial court applied the standard set forth
    in R.C. 2151.42(B), which provides, in relevant part:
    A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child
    unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that
    were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the
    circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that
    modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the
    child.
    See also In re I.S., 9th Dist. Summit No. 24763, 
    2009-Ohio-6432
    , ¶ 8-18 (holding that the standard
    set for in R.C. 2151.42(B) applied to analogous facts).
    {¶12} To preserve this issue for appellate review, however, Mother was required to
    comply with Juv.R. 40(D).