Equity Trust Co. v. Nickolich , 2022 Ohio 2256 ( 2022 )
[…] Mr.
    Nickolich contends that the plain language of R.C. 1337.04 requires that power of attorney must
    be recorded prior to the recording of a deed, mortgage, or lease by virtue of such power of attorney,
    and that the absence of the recording of the power of attorney renders the subsequent transfer
    invalid. Equity Trust did not provide evidence of the recording of power of attorney for Chris
    Cobb, the attorney-in-fact for Harbour Portfolio VII, LP, who recorded the assignment of the
    contract and deed from Harbour Portfolio VII, LP, to Park Street Group, LLC.
    {¶13} R.C. 1337.04 provides: “A power of attorney for the conveyance, mortgage, or
    lease of an interest in real property must be recorded in the office of the county recorder of the
    county in which such property is situated, previous to the recording of a deed, mortgage, or lease
    by virtue of such power of attorney.”
    {¶14} In its judgment entry, the trial court determined that even if Mr. Nickolich had
    standing to raise an argument as to the validity of the assignment, he had presented no evidence
    that Chris Cobb lacked authority to act on behalf of Harbour and the fact that the power of attorney