[Cite as State v. Jones,
[…] State v. Long,
53 Ohio St.2d 91,
372 N.E.2d 804(1978), paragraph two of the syllabus. Plain error should be noticed “with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances[,] and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.”
Id.at paragraph three of the syllabus. Both R.C. 2945.29 and Crim.R. 24(G) address removal of jurors during criminal trials. State v. Zaragoza, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26706, 2016- Ohio-144, ¶ 18, citing State v. Cunningham, 2d Dist. Clark No. 10-CA-57, 2012- Ohio-2794, ¶ 45. R.C. 2945.29 permits a court to replace a juror with an alternate “[i]f, before the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform his duty[.]” Crim.R. 24(G)(1) similarly provides that alternate jurors “shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties.”