[Cite as State v. Swift,
[…] Lycan v. Cleveland,
146 Ohio St.3d 29,
2016-Ohio-422,
51 N.E.3d 593, ¶ 27; State v. Noling,
136 Ohio St.3d 163,
2013-Ohio-1764,
992 N.E.2d 1095, ¶ 10 (“[s]ubject-matter jurisdiction cannot be waived and is properly raised” sua sponte on appeal) (citation omitted). “An appellate court may sua sponte consider whether the trial court possessed the power to entertain an action, even where the litigants themselves fail to raise the issue.” Burns v. Dailey,
114 Ohio App.3d 693, 701,
683 N.E.2d 1164(11th Dist.). {¶14} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(A)(6), “[t]he juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction * * * [t]o hear and determine all criminal cases in which an adult is charged with” endangering children in violation of R.C. 2919.22(B)(1), “provided the charge is not included in an indictment that also charges the alleged adult offender with the commission of a felony arising out of the same actions that are the basis of the alleged violation.” Here, Swift was charged with two misdemeanors, one of which was Endangering Children under R.C. 2919.22(B)(1), and there was no indictment with a felony charge. Thus, the trial court, a county court, did not have jurisdiction to try Swift on the charge of Endangering Children.