Custer v. Custer , 2016 Ohio 561 ( 2016 )
[…] policy.
    {¶22} Mrs. Custer next argues that while R.C. 3937.18(I)(1) expressly permits
    an insurer to exclude coverage when an insured is operating or occupying a vehicle
    not specifically covered by the policy then, by implication, if the vehicle is covered by
    the policy, the insurer cannot exclude coverage.          She asserts that to conclude
    otherwise would render the qualifying language in R.C. 3937.18(I)(1) superfluous.
    {¶23} Moreover, Mrs. Custer argues this statutory construction is supported
    by the legislature’s action in not reenacting R.C. 3937.18(K)(2). She points out that
    R.C. 3937.18 was amended on September 21, 2000. In amending the statute, the
    legislature removed subsection (K)(2), which had provided that “uninsured” and
    “underinsured” motor vehicles did not include, “[a] motor vehicle owned by, furnished
    to, or available for the regular use of a named insured, a spouse, or a resident
    relative of a named insured.” Mrs. Custer argues that because the current version of
    R.C. 3937.18 does not contain a similar provision, the legislature must have intended
    not to allow this restriction.
    {¶24} Pursuant to R.C. 3937.18(I), any insurance policy that includes UM/UIM
    coverage may “include terms and conditions that preclude coverage for bodily injury
    or death suffered by an insured under specified circumstances, including but not
    limited to” the following circumstances. The subsection then lists five circumstances.
    R.C. 3937.18(I)(1) through (5). One of the circumstances set out in R.C. 3937.18(I)
    is
    [w]hile the insured is operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned by,