State v. Neiss-Parsons , 2021 Ohio 897 ( 2021 )
[…] Id.,
    quoting State v. Martin, 
    20 Ohio App.3d 172
    , 175, 
    485 N.E.2d 717
     (1st Dist.1983); accord
    State v. Masters, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2019-L-037, 
    2020-Ohio-864
    , ¶ 18-19.
    {¶8}   Upon concluding that the trial court’s decision is not against the manifest
    weight of the evidence, an appeals court need not do a separate analysis as to sufficiency,
    because a conclusion that a verdict is not against the manifest weight necessarily means
    it is supported by sufficient evidence. Masters at ¶ 17.
    {¶9}   R.C. 2913.11(B) provides, “No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue
    or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument,
    knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop
    payment on the check or other negotiable instrument.” “A person acts purposely when it
    is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense
    3
    is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends