State v. Bell , 2021 Ohio 899 ( 2021 )
[…] and endangering children, following a bench trial in the Kent Division of the Portage
    County Municipal Court. The trial court sentenced Bell on each count to 180 days in jail
    to be served concurrently and a $1000.00 fine, with 120 days and $500.00 suspended
    upon compliance with conditions. The trial court granted a stay of sentence pending
    appeal. We reverse and vacate the conviction of endangering children, affirm the finding
    of guilt as to assault, and remand for the trial court to enter sentence accordingly.
    {¶2}   R.C. 2151.23(A)(6) confers exclusive original jurisdiction on the juvenile
    court to “hear and determine all criminal cases in which an adult is charged with”
    endangering children in violation of R.C. 2919.22(B)(1), “provided the charge is not
    included in an indictment that also charges the alleged adult offender with the commission
    of a felony arising out of the same actions that are the basis of the alleged violation[.]”
    {¶3}   Here, the state of Ohio acknowledges that the trial court, a municipal court,
    did not have jurisdiction to try Bell on the charge of endangering children. Accordingly,
    Bell’s conviction for endangering children in violation of R.C. 2919.22(B)(1) is void and is