Brannon v. Edman , 2018 Ohio 70 ( 2018 )
[…] from the application of the statute of frauds.
    {¶8}    The Edmans relied on the following provisions in support of their motion: R.C.
    1335.04 and 1335.05. R.C. 1335.04 provides that “[n]o lease, estate, or interest, either of
    freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or
    hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the
    party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act
    and operation of law.” R.C. 1335.05 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o action shall be brought
    whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or
    4
    hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such
    action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to
    be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.”
    {¶9}    Pursuant to Civ.R. 8(C), the statute of frauds is an affirmative defense. It is not
    included in the list of defenses that may be raised in a Civ.R. 12(B) motion to dismiss. See
    Jefferson v. Bunting, 
    140 Ohio St. 3d 62
    , 2014-Ohio-3074, ¶ 10; see also Civ.R. 12(B).