Brannon v. Edman , 2018 Ohio 70 ( 2018 )
[…] concerning the transfer of an interest of land be in writing and signed by the party to be charged
    as Mr. Brannon’s complaint failed to allege the existence of a written agreement. Mr. Brannon
    opposed the motion to dismiss arguing that the court could enforce the oral agreement to transfer
    real estate because there were allegations of partial performance that would remove the contract
    from the application of the statute of frauds.
    {¶8}    The Edmans relied on the following provisions in support of their motion: R.C.
    1335.04 and 1335.05. R.C. 1335.04 provides that “[n]o lease, estate, or interest, either of
    freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or
    hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the
    party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act
    and operation of law.” R.C. 1335.05 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o action shall be brought
    whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or
    4
    hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such