Huston v. Brookpark Skateland Social Club, Inc. , 2020 Ohio 1493 ( 2020 )
[…] R.C. 4171.08 delineates the duties of roller skaters such as
    maintaining a proper lookout and reasonable control, avoiding other roller skaters,
    and not acting in a manner that may cause injury to others. The plain language of
    the statute requires floor supervisors to issue warnings and reprimands upon a
    roller skater violating his or her duty to other skaters. The statute does not provide
    that roller rink operators owe a duty to protect roller skaters from the inherent
    risks of roller skating such as coming in contact with other roller skaters.
    Rather, R.C. 4171.09 specifically recognizes that roller skating is a
    recreational sport that “can be hazardous to roller skaters regardless of all feasible
    safety measures that can be taken.” Therefore, under R.C. 4171.09, the legislature
    specifically provided that roller skaters assume “the risk of and legal responsibility
    for any losses, damages, or injuries that result from contact with other roller
    skaters” and assumption of the risk “shall serve as a complete defense in a tort
    action or other civil action against an operator by a roller skater for injuries
    resulting from the assumed risks of roller skating.” Thus, the Revised Code does