In re L.S. ( 2020 )
[…] Martindale, 4th Dist. Athens No. 14CA30, 
    2016-Ohio-524
    , ¶ 27, quoting Barber v.
    Williamson, 4th Dist. Ross No. 11CA3265, 
    2012-Ohio-4925
    , ¶ 12, quoting Yazdani-
    Isfehani v. Yazdani-Isfehani, 
    170 Ohio App.3d 1
    , 
    2006-Ohio-7105
    , 
    865 N.E.2d 924
    , ¶ 20
    (4th Dist.).
    {¶19} R.C. 2151.23(A)(1) provides that the juvenile court “has exclusive original
    jurisdiction * * * [c]oncerning any child who on or about the date specified in the
    complaint * * * is alleged * * * to be a[n] * * * abused, neglected, or dependent child.”
    R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) states that in such cases, “[t]he dispositional hearing shall not be
    held more than ninety days after the date on which the complaint in the case was filed,”
    and if the hearing “is not held within the period of time required by this division, the
    court, on its own motion or the motion of any party or the guardian ad litem of the child,
    shall dismiss the complaint without prejudice.” In In re K.M., the Supreme Court of Ohio
    considered “whether R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) requires the dismissal of a case if a juvenile
    Ross App. No. 20CA3719                                                                  11