Chamberlain v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. , 2022 Ohio 2309 ( 2022 )
[…] valued at $3,000 each in Cowan. See id. at ¶ 3. But this distinction is inconsequential
    because Chamberlain had the legal ability to sell the Mississippi property. While
    Chamberlain contends that Mississippi requires a written contract for the sale of the
    property and attorney oversight, we fail to see how these requirements presented a
    legal barrier to selling the Mississippi property.
    {¶18} Chamberlain argues that federal law carves out a resource exception for
    Medicaid applicants unable to sell their property. First, Chamberlain maintains that,
    under 20 C.F.R. 416.1201(a), resources consist of property an individual “owns and
    could convert to cash to be used for his or her support or maintenance.” And
    Chamberlain asserts that 20 C.F.R. 416.1201(a)(1) clarifies that “[i]f a property right
    cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual.”
    According to Chamberlain, courts have left no doubt that these federal regulations
    apply to state Medicaid eligibility standards. Therefore, Chamberlain contends, the
    magistrate failed to address whether Harrell had the power to liquidate the Mississippi
    property.