State v. Mack , 2015 Ohio 4148 ( 2015 )
[…] case to adult court.
    {¶12} But the fact that the juvenile court properly transferred the case to adult
    court does not end the inquiry. Whether the charges were properly transferred from
    the juvenile court to the adult court is a different question than whether the adult court
    could subsequently impose sentences on all of the offenses. R.C. 2152.121(B)
    governs what the adult court must do once a juvenile has been found guilty of an
    offense in adult court that previously was transferred from juvenile court.
    {¶13} R.C. 2152.121(B) provides, in part:
    If a complaint is filed against a child alleging that the child is a
    delinquent child, if the case is transferred pursuant to division
    (A)(1)(a)(i) or (A)(1)(b)(ii) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code, and if
    the child subsequently is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense in
    that case, the sentence to be imposed or disposition to be made of the
    child shall be determined as follows:
    (1) The court * * * shall determine whether * * * division (A) of
    section 2152.12 of the Revised Code would have required mandatory
    transfer of the case or division (B) of that section would have allowed
    discretionary transfer of the case.
    (2) If the court in which the child is convicted of or pleads guilty
    to the offense determines under division (B)(1) of this section that, had
    a complaint been filed in juvenile court alleging that the child was a
    delinquent child for committing an act that would be that offense if
    committed by an adult, division (A) of section 2152.12 of the Revised
    Code would not have required mandatory transfer of the case, and
    division (B) of that section would not have allowed discretionary transfer
    of the case, the court shall transfer jurisdiction of the case back to the
    juvenile court that initially transferred the case, the court and all other
    agencies that have any record of the conviction of the child or the
    -4-
    child's guilty plea shall expunge the conviction or guilty plea and all
    records of it, the conviction or guilty plea shall be considered and
    treated for all purposes other than as provided in this section to have
    never occurred, the conviction or guilty plea shall be considered and
    treated for all purposes other than as provided in this section to have
    been a delinquent child adjudication of the child, and the juvenile court
    shall impose one or more traditional juvenile dispositions upon the child
    under sections 2152.19 and 2152 .20 of the Revised Code.
    (3) If the court in which the child is convicted of or pleads guilty