State v. Rhodes , 2022 Ohio 2337 ( 2022 )
[…] which provides: “No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the
    offender committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the
    first or second degree[.]” R.C. 2903.02(B). Appellant was also charged with improperly
    discharging a firearm into a habitation in violation of R.C. 2923.161(A)(1), which reads,
    “[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly do any of the following: (1)
    discharge a firearm at or into an occupied structure that is a permanent or temporary
    habitation of any individual[.]” R.C. 2923.161(A)(1). Finally, Appellant was charged with
    conspiracy in violation of R.C. 2923.01(A)(2), which prohibits a person from agreeing with
    another person or persons, “that one or more of them will engage in conduct that
    facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses.” Both murder and aggravated
    murder are listed as specified offenses in the conspiracy statute. R.C. 2923.01(A).
    {¶16} Here, the jury deliberated for two days before determining Appellant was
    not guilty of aggravated murder but guilty of murder, conspiracy and improperly