MREV Archwood, L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2022 Ohio 2356 ( 2022 )
[…] valuation of the property than the sale price.” Westerville City Schools. Bd. of Edn.
    v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    154 Ohio St.3d 308
    , 
    2018-Ohio-3855
    , 
    114 N.E.3d 162
    , ¶ 14, citing Bronx Park S. III Lancaster, L.L.C., v. Fairfield Cty. Bd. of Revision,
    
    153 Ohio St.3d 550
    , 
    2018-Ohio-1589
    , 
    108 N.E.3d 1079
    , ¶ 12.
    For tax purposes, a county auditor must attempt, as nearly as
    possible, to determine the value of the fee simple estate as if unencumbered.
    R.C. 5713.03. “In so doing, if the property ‘has been the subject of an arm’s[-]length
    sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time,
    * * * the auditor may consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation
    purposes.’” Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn. at ¶ 28, quoting R.C. 5713.03. This
    statute creates a rebuttable presumption that a property’s recent arm’s-length
    sale price constitutes the best evidence of the value. Id. at ¶ 29, quoting Terraza 8,
    L.L.C. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision,