State v. Holloway , 2021 Ohio 1843 ( 2021 )
[…] R.C. 2981.11(A)(1)
    authorized the lawfully seized property in the custody of a law enforcement agency to be
    disposed of pursuant to either R.C. 2981.12 or 2981.13. The Bradner police department
    sought disposal of the lawfully seized property pursuant to R.C. 2981.12.
    17.
    {¶ 36} R.C. 2981.11(B) requires a law enforcement agency, like the Bradner
    police department, to have a written internal control policy regarding the property in its
    custody, and the record includes the Bradner police department’s policy on
    “Inventory/Evidence” that complies the R.C. 2981.11(B) requirements. R.C. 2981.11(C)
    requires a law enforcement agency, like the Bradner police department, with custody of
    property to be disposed of pursuant to R.C. 2981.12, “to make a reasonable effort to
    locate persons entitled to possession of the property, to notify them of when and where it
    may be claimed, and to return the property to them at the earliest possible time.” The
    record includes the July 26, 2019 letter to appellee notifying him that two-and-one-half
    years prior, he was arrested, and the case against him was subsequently dismissed, “and
    property belonging to you is set for destruction and disposal.” The letter continued, “If