State v. Maddox , 2013 Ohio 3140 ( 2013 )
[…] make bail while a person without money will not.” Id. at ¶ 25 (Stratton, J., concurring).
    That means for “two equally culpable codefendants who are found guilty of multiple
    offenses and receive identical concurrent sentences,” the poorer codefendant will serve
    more time in jail than the wealthier one who was able to post bail. Id. at ¶ 25-26.
    “[T]he Equal Protection Clause does not tolerate disparate treatment of defendants based
    solely on their economic status.”    Id. at ¶ 7.
    {¶39} In Ohio, this principle is codified in R.C. 2967.191, which provides in
    relevant part:
    The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the
    stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the
    prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which
    the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of
    bail while awaiting trial * * * as determined by the sentencing court under
    division (B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code[.]
    {¶40} R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(g)(i) states that
    [I]f the sentencing court determines at the sentencing hearing that a
    prison term is necessary or required, the court shall * * * [d]etermine, notify
    the offender of, and include in the sentencing entry the number of days that
    the offender has been confined for any reason arising out of the offense for
    which the offender is being sentenced and by which the department of
    rehabilitation and correction must reduce the stated prison term under
    section 2967.191 of the Revised Code. * * *
    {¶41} “Although the principle of crediting time served seems fairly simple on its
    face, in practice, it can be complicated when, inter alia, the defendant is charged with