[Cite as State v. Jones,
[…] Perz,
173 Ohio App.3d 99,
2007-Ohio-3962,
877 N.E.2d 702, ¶ 36 (6th Dist.), quoting Christy at ¶ 22. The term “costs” has been defined as ‘“the statutory fees to which officers, witnesses, jurors, and others are entitled for their services in an action or prosecution, and which the statutes authorize to be taxed and included in the judgment or sentence.’” Middleburg Hts. at ¶ 8, quoting State ex rel. Franklin Cty. Commrs. v. Guilbert,
77 Ohio St. 333, 338,
83 N.E. 80(1907); see also R.C. 2949.111(A)(1) (“As used in this section * * * ‘[c]ourt costs’ means any assessment that the court requires an offender to pay to defray the costs of operating the court.”). “The expenses which may be taxed as costs in a criminal case are those directly related to the court proceedings and are identified by a specific statutory authorization.”