State v. Strietelmeier , 2022 Ohio 2370 ( 2022 )
[…] cleaned up and get away from that loon.”
    {¶6}    A jury found Mr. Strietelmeier guilty of criminal trespass, a fourth-
    degree misdemeanor under R.C. 2911.21(A)(1). The trial court sentenced him to 30
    days in jail stayed, two years of probation, 200 hours of community service, and a $250
    fine. On appeal, Mr. Strietelmeier contends in his sole assignment of error that the
    state failed to prove he committed the offense of criminal trespass beyond a reasonable
    doubt. We disagree and accordingly affirm the judgment.
    II.
    {¶7}    R.C. 2911.21(A)(1) provides that “[n]o person, without privilege to do
    so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another.” Mr.
    Strietelmeier asserts that the state failed to prove all the essential elements of criminal
    trespass, and as a result, the jury’s verdict is against the manifest weight of the
    evidence. “A manifest-weight-of-the-evidence argument challenges the believability