[Cite as Sexton v. Healthcare Facility Mgt., L.L.C.,
[…] Therefore, we will grant Sexton’s application for reconsideration in order to address whether the witness statements contained in Exhibits B-25 through B-37 fit within the original source exception to the peer review privilege. {¶ 7} R.C. 2305.252(A) provides that proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee “shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery * * * in any civil action against a health care entity or health care provider * * * arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the peer review committee. * * *” However, R.C. 2305.252(A) goes on to provide the following “original source” exception to this bar on discovery: Information, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as being unavailable for discovery or for use in any civil action merely