State v. Austin , 2019 Ohio 686 ( 2019 )
[…] five counts, his right to challenge whether he received a speedy trial was waived upon
    entering his guilty plea to Counts I through III. Thus, we find appellant's argument relates
    only to Counts IV and V. State v. Hertel, 5th Dist. Delaware No. 14 CAA 04 0019, 2015-
    Ohio-1168, ¶ 16, appeal not allowed, 
    143 Ohio St.3d 1466
    , 
    2015-Ohio-3733
    , 
    37 N.E.3d 1250
    ; State v. Ingram, 
    2017-Ohio-5685
    , 
    93 N.E.3d 1253
    , ¶ 25 (6th Dist.).
    {¶39} Appellant was imprisoned on other charges when the instant case was
    initiated. R.C. 2941.401 states in pertinent part:
    When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
    correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance
    of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried
    indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall
    be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to
    be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in