[Cite as State v. Potter,
[…] L-20-1164, L-20-1165,
2021-Ohio-1614, ¶ 22, citing State v. Perz,
173 Ohio App.3d 99,
2007-Ohio-3962,
877 N.E.2d 702, ¶ 26 (6th Dist.). When imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor offense, a trial court must consider the purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing as set forth in R.C. 2929.21, as well as the sentencing factors set forth in R.C. 2929.22. Under R.C. 2929.21, a trial court “shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing,” which are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and to punish the offender. To achieve those purposes, R.C. 2929.21 provides that a trial court “shall consider [1] the impact of the 11. offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender’s behavior, [2] rehabilitating the offender, and [3] making restitution to the victim * * *.” When a misdemeanor sentence is imposed within the statutory limits, a reviewing court will presume that the judge followed these statutes, absent evidence to the contrary. State/Division of Wildlife v.