In re C.N. , 2016 Ohio 7322 ( 2016 )
[…] its discretion by focusing almost solely on Mother’s conduct in moving out of state.
    -9-
    According to Mother, the trial court improperly ignored the fact that she moved to benefit
    the children because of a pay increase and educational benefits in her new job, and the
    fact that the children had adjusted to their new home. Mother also argues that she
    attempted to mediate the visitation plan before moving.
    {¶ 25} In this case, C.N. was adjudicated a neglected and dependent child, and
    Ki.N. and Ka.N. were adjudicated dependent children.           Under R.C. 2151.353(A)(3),
    when a child has been adjudicated abused, neglected or dependent, the juvenile court
    may award legal custody “to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the
    dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child or is identified
    as a proposed legal custodian in a complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional
    hearing by any party to the proceedings.”
    {¶ 26} We have said that when juvenile courts make custody decisions under R.C.
    2151.353, they “must do so in accordance with the ‘best interest of the child’ standard set
    forth in R.C. 3109.04(F)(1).” In re D.S., 2d Dist. Clark No. 2013 CA 51, 2014-Ohio-2444,