[Cite as State v. Compton,
[…] Collectively, Compton’s first and second assignments of error challenge the trial court’s adherence to statutory provisions governing criminal forfeiture. We address these assigned errors together because they are related. R.C. Chapter 2981.01, et seq., set forth procedures that must be followed to effectuate the forfeiture of seized property including contraband and money resulting from criminal activity. R.C. 2981.02 sets forth the property subject to forfeiture and provides, in relevant part: (A)(1) The following property is subject to forfeiture to the state or a political subdivision under either the criminal or delinquency process in section 2981.04 of the Revised Code or the civil process in section 2981.05 of the Revised Code: (a) Contraband involved in an offense; (b) Proceeds derived from or acquired through the commission of an offense; (c) An instrumentality that is used in or intended to be used in the commission or facilitation of any of the following offenses when the use or intended use, consistent with division (B) of this section, is sufficient to warrant forfeiture under this chapter: (i) A felony; [or] (ii) A misdemeanor, when forfeiture is specifically authorized by a section of the Revised Code or by a municipal ordinance that creates the offense or sets forth its penalties[.] R.C. 2981.02(A).