[Cite as State v. West,
[…] The court instructed the jury that to find West guilty, they had to find that the offenses occurred between June 1, 2000 and June 1, 2004, as alleged in the indictment. West did not reach age 18 until June 20, 2001. West contends that because he was not charged with the crimes until after he was 18 years old, he was deprived of substantial rights he would have had as a juvenile. {¶35} R.C. 2151.23(J) provides: If a person under eighteen years of age allegedly commits an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and if the person is not taken into custody or apprehended for that act until after the person attains twenty-one years of age, the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction to hear or determine any portion of the case charging the person with committing that act. In those circumstances, divisions (A) and (B) of this section do not apply regarding the act, and the case charging the person with committing the act shall be a criminal prosecution commenced and heard in the appropriate court having jurisdiction of the offense as if the person had been eighteen years of age or older when the person committed the act. All proceedings pertaining to the act shall be within the jurisdiction of the court having jurisdiction of the offense, and that court has all the authority and duties in the case as it has in other criminal cases in that court. {¶36} Although West allegedly committed some of the offenses before his 18th birthday, because he was not apprehended until after he was 21 years old, the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction, and the case was properly tried in the common pleas court. Id.; State v. Lindstrom, 8th Dist. No. 96653,