Black v. Ohio Bd. of Nursing ( 2022 )
[…] Relevant here are R.C. 4723.28(B)(19), "[f]ailure to practice in accordance with acceptable
    and prevailing standards of safe nursing care," and R.C. 4723.28(B)(16), violating Chapter
    4723 "or any rules adopted under it."
    {¶ 26} In some situations, a nurse may be shielded from professional discipline for
    such violations. For example, Ohio's Modified Uniform Rights of the Terminally Ill Act
    provides immunity from "professional disciplinary action" for healthcare personnel in a set
    of specific circumstances related to end-of-life care. R.C. 2133.11(A). In relevant part, the
    statute states that:
    [A]n attending physician, consulting physician, health care
    facility, and health care personnel acting under the direction
    of an attending physician are not subject to criminal
    prosecution, are not liable in damages in a tort or other civil
    action, and are not subject to professional disciplinary action
    for any of the following:
    No. 22AP-184                                                                                              14
    ***
    (5) Making determinations other than those described in
    division (B) of this section, or otherwise acting under this
    chapter, if the determinations or other actions are made in
    good faith and in accordance with reasonable medical
    standards;
    (6) Prescribing, dispensing, administering, or causing to be
    administered any particular medical procedure, treatment,
    intervention, or other measure to a qualified patient or other
    patient, including, but not limited to, prescribing, personally
    furnishing, administering, or causing to be administered by
    judicious titration or in another manner any form of
    medication, for the purpose of diminishing the qualified
    patient’s or other patient’s pain or discomfort and not for the
    purpose of postponing or causing the qualified patient’s or
    other patient’s death, even though the medical procedure,
    treatment, intervention, or other measure may appear to
    hasten or increase the risk of the patient’s death, if the
    attending      physician     so    prescribing,    dispensing,
    administering, or causing to be administered or the health
    care personnel acting under the direction of the attending
    physician so dispensing, administering, or causing to be
    administered are carrying out in good faith the responsibility
    to provide comfort care described in division (E)(1) of section
    2133.12 of the Revised Code.
    R.C. 2133.11(A).