[Cite as In re Name Change of E.S.,
[…] [2.] The trial court erred and abused its discretion in misapplying Willhite. III. Discussion {¶ 5} Appellant's first assignment of error contends the trial court erred in not finding that appellee waived her right to seek the name changes for their children. If appellee waived this right, the trial court should have denied her name change requests. This assignment of error is not well-taken. {¶ 6} Appellee filed the name change applications pursuant to former R.C. 2717.01, which stated that a "person desiring a change of name may file an application in the probate court of the county in which the person resides," and that an "application for change of name may be made on behalf of a minor by either of the minor's parents, a legal guardian, Nos. 21AP-527 and 21AP-528 3 or a guardian ad litem."