Estate of Tokes v. Dept. of Rehab. & Corr. , 2019 Ohio 1794 ( 2019 )
[…] an administrative unit of DRC, has jurisdiction over persons paroled or released to
    community supervision); (see also Compl. at ¶ 9.) For certain, R.C. 2967.28 primarily
    serves to establish the mandatory length of post-release control for felonies.6 The Estate
    points us to no language within that section establishing a requisite duty on the part of DRC.
    {¶ 44} Secondly, because Golsby was on post-release control on the day he raped
    and murdered Ms. Tokes, the Court of Claims correctly noted that Golsby was a "releasee"
    under R.C. 2967.01(J). (Sept. 8, 2017 Decision at 12.) That section defines "releasee" to
    mean "an inmate who has been released from confinement pursuant to section 2967.28 of
    the Revised Code under a period of post-release control that includes one or more post-
    6   R.C. 2967.28(B) provides:
    Each sentence to a prison term, other than a term of life imprisonment, for
    a felony of the first degree, for a felony of the second degree, for a felony sex
    offense, or for a felony of the third 1 degree that is an offense of violence and
    is not a felony sex offense shall include a requirement that the offender be
    subject to a period of post-release control imposed by the parole board after
    the offender’s release from imprisonment. This division applies with respect
    to all prison terms of a type described in this division, including a term of
    any such type that is a risk reduction sentence. If a court imposes a sentence
    including a prison term of a type described in this division on or after July 11,
    2006, the failure of a sentencing court to notify the offender pursuant to
    division (B)(2)(d) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code of this requirement
    or to include in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal a
    statement that the offender’s sentence includes this requirement does not
    negate, limit, or otherwise affect the mandatory period of supervision that is
    required for the offender under this division. This division applies with
    respect to all prison terms of a type described in this division, including a
    non-life felony indefinite prison term. Section 2929.191 of the Revised Code
    applies if, prior to July 11, 2006, a court imposed a sentence including a
    prison term of a type described in this division and failed to notify the
    offender pursuant to division (B)(2)(d) of section 2929.19 of the Revised