Becker v. Cardinal Health, Inc. , 2021 Ohio 3804 ( 2021 )
[…] prescription opioids such that the CSPA would apply.
    {¶ 11} For these reasons, appellants failed to allege they engaged in any transaction
    with Cardinal Health such that Cardinal Health would be subject to the CSPA. Thus, the
    trial court did not err in dismissing appellants' CSPA claim. We overrule appellants' second
    assignment of error.
    V. Third Assignment of Error – Injury Through Criminal Acts Claim
    {¶ 12} In their third assignment of error, appellants argue the trial court erred in
    dismissing their claim for injury through criminal acts. R.C. 2307.60, which provides for
    civil recovery for criminal acts, provides:
    Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and
    may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically
    excepted by law, and may recover the costs of maintaining the
    civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of
    the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised
    Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover
    punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21
    or another section of the Revised Code.
    R.C. 2307.60(A)(1). Although a record of conviction can serve as evidence of the criminal
    act, "the plain language of the statute does not require proof of an underlying criminal
    conviction" in order to recover under R.C. 2307.60. Buddenberg v. Weisdack, 
    161 Ohio St.3d 160
    ,