Becker v. Cardinal Health, Inc. , 2021 Ohio 3804 ( 2021 )
[…] act, "the plain language of the statute does not require proof of an underlying criminal
    conviction" in order to recover under R.C. 2307.60. Buddenberg v. Weisdack, 
    161 Ohio St.3d 160
    , 
    2020-Ohio-2832
    , ¶ 11.
    No. 20AP-424                                                                               6
    {¶ 13} Here, appellants allege Cardinal Health engaged in criminal acts and violated
    R.C. 2925.02, corrupting another with drugs, and R.C. 2925.03, trafficking in drugs, in its
    wholesale distribution of prescription opioids. However, R.C. 2925.02(B) and 2925.03(B)
    specifically exempt wholesale distributors from liability for both corrupting another with
    drugs and trafficking in drugs when the distributor's "conduct is in accordance with
    Chapters 3719., 4715., 4723., 4729., 4730., 4731., and 4741. of the Revised Code."
    Appellants assert the exemptions from liability in R.C. 2925.02(B) and 2925.03(B) do not
    apply to Cardinal Health because Cardinal Health did not comply with the listed chapters
    of the Revised Code as the exemptions require; however, their complaint contains this