See McKeiver, 403 U.S. at 546, 91 S.Ct. 1976, 29 L.Ed.2d 647, fn. 6. The serious-youthful-offender statutes do not obviate the juvenile court’s focus on rehabilitation rather than punishment. As an example, before actually requiring a juvenile to serve the adult sentence, after previously pronouncing the sentence at the sentencing hearing, the juvenile court must determine that the juvenile is unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remaining period of juvenile jurisdiction. R.C. 2152.14(E). Likewise, R.C. 2152.01 emphasizes that the “overriding purposes” for juvenile court dispositions include “to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children” and to “rehabilitate the offender,” and under R.C. 2152.13(D)(2)(a), the juvenile court must consider those “overriding purposes” when initially deciding at the sentencing hearing whether to impose a blended juvenile/adult sentence on a serious youthful offender. To be sure, R.C. 2152.01 also notes that the “overriding purposes” for juvenile dispositions include to “protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender’s actions [and] restore the victim.”