State v. Janson , 183 Ohio App. 3d 377 ( 2009 )
[…] When the neighbor called the police, he waited for a police officer to come. He did acknowledge, though, that no one had given him permission to climb up the ladder to look in the window.

    {¶ 9} In his pro se brief, Janson does not specifically delineate his assignments of error, as required by App.R. 16(A). However, in the interests of justice, we address what we construe his assignments of error to be.1 We construe one assignment of error to be that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction, and we find that it has no merit.

    {¶ 10} R.C. 2911.21(A)(2) provides that “[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, the use of which is lawfully restricted to certain persons, purposes, modes, or hours, when the offender knows the offender is in violation of any such restriction or is reckless in that regard * * *.” “Privilege” means “an immunity, license, or right conferred by law, bestowed by express or implied grant, arising out of status, position, office, or relationship, or growing out of necessity.”2