State v. Janson , 183 Ohio App. 3d 377 ( 2009 )
[…] He argues that “[t]he state without representation of the owner does not have the right to arrest, charge, and convict someone that the owner of the private property may have granted permission.” This argument is incorrect.

    {¶ 12} First, the argument ignores that Janson admitted that he did not have permission to climb up the ladder and look in the window. Further, trespass is an invasion of the possessory interest in the property, not an invasion of title.3 R.C. 2911.21(E) states that “ ‘land or premises’ includes any land, building, structure, or place belonging to, controlled by, or in custody of another, and any separate enclosure or room, or portion thereof.”

    {¶ 13} Thus, the state was not required to present the testimony of the actual owner. It had to prove that Janson had no privilege to be on the property.4 R.C. 2911.21(B) states that “[i]t is no defense to a charge under this section that the land or premises involved was owned, controlled, or in the custody of a public agency.”

    {¶ 14} In this case, the evidence at trial showed that the Hamilton County Sheriffs Office had control of the property for the purpose of conducting the foreclosure sale and could restrict who could enter the property.