State v. Buckeye Truck & Trailer Leasing, Inc. , 187 Ohio App. 3d 309 ( 2010 )
[…] {¶ 11} “4. The trial court committed prejudicial error by ordering restitution paid to Pamela Friedhoff.”

    I. “Person”

    {¶ 12} In its first assignment of error, appellant insists that the judgment of conviction against it is void because the language of R.C. 3999.32 requires that one whose acts constitute a violation of the statute must be a “person.” Unlike the criminal provisions of R.C. Title 29, which contain an express definition of “person” as including a corporation, R.C. 2901.01(B)(l)(a)(i), there is no such provision in R.C. Title 39. Consequently, appellant maintains, the indictment against it is faulty and the conviction derived from the indictment is void.

    {¶ 13} R.C. 1.59(C) provides:

    {¶ 14} “As used in any statute, unless another definition is provided in that statute or a related statute:
    {¶ 15} “ * * *
    {¶ 16} “ ‘Person’ includes an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, and association.”

    {¶ 17} There is no provision in R.C. Title 39 that provides an alternative definition for the word “person.”