Reeves v. Healy , 192 Ohio App. 3d 769 ( 2011 )
[…] {¶ 41} A “physician assistant” is a “skilled person qualified by academic and clinical training to provide services to patients as a physician assistant under the supervision, control, and direction of one or more physicians who are responsible for the physician assistant’s performance.” R.C. 4730.01(A); see also Ohio Adm.Code 4730-l-02(A); R.C. 4730.02 (“No person shall practice as a physician assistant without the supervision, control, and direction of a physician”). In addition, R.C. 4730.22(A) states, “A physician assistant’s supervising physician assumes legal liability for the services provided by the physician assistant.” See also Ohio Adm.Code 4730-l-03(A) (“The physician supervising a physician assistant assumes legal liability for the services provided by the physician assistant under a board-approved supervision agreement”).