Advent Drilling, Inc. v. Bituminous Casualty Corp. ( 1990 )
[…] We now turn to a serial consideration of the separate assignments of error.

    I

    By its first assignment of error, Advent argues that the trial court erred by denying Advent a jury trial on the bifurcated issue of Advent's right to coverage under its insurance policy with Bituminous when there were questions of fact as to whether or not such coverage existed. Advent further argues that it was entitled to a jury trial pursuant to R.C. 2311.04 that provides:

    ". . . Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or specific real or person property, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or unless all parties consent to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure."

    The matter at issue in the first phase of the bifurcated trial was constructionof the insurance policy to determine Bituminous's obligations to Advent under the policy, and did not involve a claim for the recovery of money.