Battelle Memorial Institute v. Green , 29 Ohio Op. 2d 388 ( 1962 )
[…] Article VI. “This Constitution and the Laws of the *524United States which shall be made in pursuance thereof, . . . . shall be the supreme Law of the Land; and the judges in every State shall be bound thereby, anything in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the contrary notwithstanding.”

    Amendment X. “The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the states, are reserved to the states respectively, or the people.”

    Under the power specifically delegated to Congress by Article I, Sec. 8 of the United States Constitution, Congress enacted the provisions of Title 35 U. S. C. A. Sec. 31 and Sec. 32 in regard to Practice before the Patent Office.

    Title 35, Sec. 31. “The Commissioner, subject to the approval of the Secretary of Commerce, may prescribe regulations governing the recognition and conduct of agents, attorneys, or other persons representing applicants or other parties before the Patent Office, and may require them before being recognized as representatives of applicants or other persons, to show that they are of good moral character and reputation and are possessed of the necessary qualifications to render to applicants or other persons valuable service, advice, and assistance in the presentation or prosecution of their applications or other business before the Office.”