Battelle Memorial Institute v. Green , 29 Ohio Op. 2d 388 ( 1962 )
[…] Title 35, Sec. 32. “The Commissioner may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, suspend or exclude, either generally or in any particular case, from further practice before the Patent Office, any person, agent, or attorney shown to be incompetent or disreputable, or guilty of gross misconduct, or who does not comply with the regulations established under section 31 of this title, or who shall by word, circular, letter or advertising, with intent to defraud in any manner, deceive, mislead, or threaten any applicant or prospective business before the Office. The reasons for any such suspension or exclusion shall be duly recorded. The United States District Court for the District of Columbia, under such conditions and upon such proceedings as it by its rules determines, may review the action of the Commissioner upon the petition of the person so refused recognition or so suspended or excluded.”

    Title 35, Sec. 33. “Whoever, not being recognized to practice before the Patent Office, holds himself out or permits *525himself to be held out as so recognized, or as being qualified to prepare or prosecute applications for patent, shall be fined not more than $1,000 for each offense.”