[Cite as State v. Malone,
[…] State v. Davis,
159 Ohio St.3d 31, 2020-Ohio- 309,
146 N.E.3d 560, ¶ 16. {¶20} In the case at bar, assuming, arguendo, that trial counsel’s failure to file an affidavit of indigency constitutes 11 LAWRENCE, 21CA9 deficient performance, we do not believe that appellant has demonstrated that a reasonable probability exists that the trial court would have found that appellant lacks the ability to pay the mandatory fine. R.C. 2929.18(B)(1) states: If an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to sentencing that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine and if the court determines the offender is an indigent person and is unable to pay the mandatory fine described in this division, the court shall not impose the mandatory fine upon the offender. We note that “the burden is upon the offender to affirmatively demonstrate that he or she is indigent and is unable to pay the mandatory fine.” State v. Gipson,
80 Ohio St.3d 626, 635,
687 N.E.2d 750(1998). A court must determine whether an offender is indigent and unable to pay a mandatory fine should not limit its inquiry to the offender’s circumstances “at the moment of sentencing.”