Hurst v. Hurst , 2013 Ohio 2674 ( 2013 )
[…] The magistrate reviewed the appropriate statutes and articulated the basis for her
    decision. As previously noted, the factual findings of the magistrate are deemed
    established and may not be attacked on appeal because Appellant did not provide a
    transcript for the trial court in support of his objections to the magistrate’s decision.
    {¶46} Upon review, we find that Appellant has failed to prove the trial court
    abuse its discretion by adoption of the magistrate's decision not to grant Appellant
    parenting time with the two minor children.
    Contempt
    {¶47} R.C. 2705.02 provides in pertinent part, “A person guilty of any of the
    following acts may be punished as for a contempt: (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to,
    a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer [.]”
    Licking County, Case No. 12-CA-70                                                    17
    {¶48} “The purpose of civil contempt proceedings is to secure the dignity of the
    courts and the uninterrupted and unimpeded administration of justice...the purpose of