Knowling contends, “there can be no independent analysis of whether the fees requested were reasonable and necessary.” {¶9} Counsel appointed by the court to represent an indigent person “shall be paid by the county” for their services and shall receive “compensation and expenses that the trial court approves.” R.C. 2941.51(A); R.C. 120.33(A)(4). Further, R.C. 2941.51(B) provides that the board of county commissioners must establish a schedule of fees, either per case or on an hourly basis, for the payment of services provided by appointed counsel. “Compensation and expenses shall not exceed the amounts fixed by the board of county commissioners” in the schedule of fees. R.C. 2941.51(A). {¶10} Mr. Knowling notes in his brief that the $2,056.00 in fees he requested “is less than the $3,000.00 maximum for a [third] degree felony set by the State Public Defender’s Office.” Aside from the fact that Mr.